Physical Infrastructure & Technology Development (PITD)

The objectives of this sector are to facilitate planning relevant to the people’s needs and priorities and to help implement the infrastructure schemes effectively; at low cost, followed by proper long term maintenance. The AJKRSP strategy regarding this sector is that, community institutions can facilitate the public sector and other agencies in the above objectives.  Local level infrastructure schemes can be more relevant, efficiently implemented and better maintained by the close involvement of organized local communities.  AJKRSP has tried and tested procedures in place to facilitate building local level infrastructure through organized communities.  Including identifying local needs and priorities; within COs form Committees for implementation; management of purchases and funds; oversight of construction; community responsibility in long term maintenance. Community will be responsible for the implementation and O&M of infrastructure scheme, whereas, AJKRSP along-with Government line department will work for technology development.

Progress under PITD

Description#of schemeHH BenefitedNo of COsTotal costDonor/Project ShareCO Share
Drinking water supply scheme3078,13425275,791,12063,569,96912,221,151
Communications48444,548306270,985,373208,436,97462,548,399
Agriculture24726,82018751,375,93138,666,10612,709,825
Schools455,64045118,893,045101,505,09217,387,953
First Aid Posts205,0792040,746,39036,763,7903,982,600
Sewerage and Drainage161,8251617,338,80517,233,272105,533
Shelter20020014,000,00014,000,000
Protection Walls852,329601,522,0001,447,00075,000
Total140494,575886590,652,664481,622,203109,030,461

District wise CPIs

District#of schemeHH BenefitedNo of CosTotal costDonor/Project ShareCO Share
Mirpur16613,487108114,633,814103,627,98211,005,832
Bhimber11414,807114137,411,481111,223,82526,187,656
Kotli2859,969285275,016,760220,732,76054,284,000
Sadhnuti0525005500,000500,000
Rawalakot17850171,700,0001,700,000
Neelum81755,21235761,390,60943,837,63617,552,973
Total140494,575886590,652,664481,622,203109,030,461